State Committee chairman: 11 Diaspora Coordination Councils were established in 27 countries
11 Diaspora Coordination Councils were established in 27 countries
The State Committee on Work with the Diaspora of Azerbaijan held a collegial meeting.
Report informs that the Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, spoke about the directions of the correct organization of work with the diaspora and future goals.
He said that President Ilham Aliyev's care for the Azerbaijani Diaspora and his attitude to the State Committee yield positive results.
It was reported that 11 Coordination Councils covering 27 countries were established in a short period of time, and important steps have been taken to unite Azerbaijanis living abroad into a single network and platform.
The meeting heard reports on the activities of the departments "Human resources, law and document management" and "Propaganda, information and analytical analysis".
Major projects implemented by the State Committee, work in the field of information and propaganda, the responsibility of the team in the implementation of the strategic roadmap to achieve the goals, etc. were discussed.