Concert “A Brazil-Azerbaijan Celebration” to be held in Rio de Janeiro
Concert “A Brazil-Azerbaijan Celebration” to be held in Rio de Janeir
Concert “A Brazil-Azerbaijan Celebration” will be held on August 14 at the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro and will have maestro Yalchin Adigezalov as conductor and soprano Seljan Nasibli as guest soloist, Report informs.
Along with the works by Azerbaijani composers Qara Qarayev, Asaf Zeynalli and Fikret Amirov, the program will also feature Debussy and Ravel.
French symphonic poem “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun” by Claude Debussy will open the program, followed by “Don Quixote” by Qara Qarayev. After the break, soprano Seljan Nasibli will join the orchestra in Maurice Ravel's “Sheherazade” and “Ölkəm” (Mother Earth) by her compatriot Asaf Zeynalli. Composer Fikret Amirov will end the night with “A Tale About Nasimi”.
The World Series aims to present musical riches from different countries, as well as make room for works by Brazilian or international composers who were influenced or inspired by the music of these nations.