SOCAR President will be a member of Ukrainian National Investment Council
Full staff of council will be presented in February
Baku. 13 December. REPORT.AZ/ Rovnag Abdullayev, President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will become a member of the National Investment Council of Ukraine.
Report informs citing the Ukrainian media, Chairman of the Council Boris Lozhkin stated.
According to him, alongside with SOCAR President, Director General of the Vitol company (Switzerland-the Netherlands), Ian Taylor will also be a member of the council. He noted that the Council will be composed of 40 participants: "20 representatives of international investment companies and 20 high-ranking officials will be represented in the council. Council members will gather once a year for development of strategic objectives. President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Suma Chakrabarti, Executive Director of the Unilever Corporation Paul Polman, Executive Director of the DP World group of companies Sultan Ahmed bin Salim and American financier George Soros agreed for participation in the council".
According to him, also, a small council of 20 persons responsible for resolution of tactical issues, will operate under the National Investment Council.
Full staff of the council will be presented in February, 2017, after the Davos Forum.