Russia returned products sent to Azerbaijan to Ukraine
60 tons of dairy products will be imported to Azerbaijan via Georgia
Baku. 10 February. REPORT.AZ/ Rosselkhoznadzor did not miss out about 60 tons of dairy products (condensed milk) from Ukraine via Russia to Azerbaijan.Report informs referring to RIA Novosti, information about this was spread by the management departments in the Bryansk and Smolensk of Russia.
Batch of canned milk produced by Ukrainian PAO Kupyansk Milk Factory entered the railway crossing point Bryansk-Lgovskiy yesterday.
Total weight of 59,701 kilograms of the cargo was imported to LLC KOMRAD Azerbaijan and was accompanied by a veterinary certificate issued by the State Veterinary Service of Ukraine , said in a statement.
According to the information, lack of resolution of the Veterinary Service of Azerbaijan on the import of products have been identified during the veterinary inspection by the Russian side.After that, Rosselkhoznadzor has decided to return the condensed milk to the sender.
Report was told by the Press Secretary of the State Veterinary Service of Azerbaijan Yolchu Khanveli, the required authorization of the exporter on the importation of products has been received.According to him, the products returned back due to tensions between Ukraine and Russia: Even so the products will be imported to Azerbaijan via Georgia.