Retail trade turnover increased by 11% in Azerbaijan
E-commerce turnover increased by 2 times
Baku. 15 September. REPORT.AZ/ Products worth 15.9 billion manats or more by 11.3% compared to the same period in 2014 were sold to consumers in Azerbaijan.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan, food products and beverages made 49.9% and non-food products - 50.1%.
During the reporting period, the volume of retail trade turnover increased by 2.0 times compared to the same period of last year and amounted to 8.2 million manats. 92.7% of consumer products were bought from legal entities, while 7.3% from an individual entrepreneurs. 96.5% of electronic trade turnover accounted for non-food products.
In January-August, the volume of catering services increased by 16.7% compared to the same period of the previous year and amounted to 644.9 million manats.The volume of catering services for legal entities amounted to 276.5 million manats and 368.4 million manats on individual entrepreneurs operating in this area.