New members of Board of Directors of Caspian European Club named
The first meeting of the new members of the Board of Directors has taken place today
Baku. 5 October. REPORT.AZ/ Addressing the meeting, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) Telman Aliyev, who also presided the meeting, has congratulated the new members of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club), spoken about the strategy, new projects and tasks which have to be implemented till Autumn of 2017.
Report informs referring to the Caspian European Club, the election of the board of directors was held from June 13 until September 13 at the website of the Club Only registered participants (members of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) had a right to vote. Besides, each candidate who scored over 1,000 votes got an opportunity to become a member of the Board of Directors of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club).
None of the participants of the voting scored sufficient amount of votes to head the Caspian European Banking Club, Caspian European Tourism ClubиCaspian European Auto Club. The position of the head of the committee for young entrepreneur affairs has remained vacant as well.
According to Telman Aliyev, the meetings of heads of branch clubs will be held in the format of round tables twice a month. Within the framework of these meetings which are held with participation of government agencies, international experts, executives of companies will tell about their business, problems and possible ways of their solution.
“In 2017 Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) will mark its 15th anniversary. Besides, 100th jubilee issue of Caspian Energy journal, which is published under support of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club), will be released in March 2017. In view of the proposal of the members of the board, meetings with Presidents and Prime Ministers of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region countries will be resumed. Particular attention will be paid to organization of business forums jointly with the government agencies of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Georgia. Along with executives of Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) member companies, representatives of the diplomatic agencies, international financial institutions and dedicated associations, represented in these countries, also take part in the forum”, T.Aliyev said.
Telman Aliyev called Caspian Energy Forum – 2016 a major event of the current year which would be held in Baku on December 7 and bring together 300 delegates from different countries of the world. This forum will be dedicated to preliminary results of reforms introduced in Azerbaijan. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chairman of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) Mr. Ilham Aliyev is expected to attend the opening of the forum where he will be presented international Caspian Energy Award – 2016 prize in the nomination “Reformer of the year”. Telman Aliyev invited members of the board to address the event as sponsors and speakers of the Caspian Energy Forum - 2016.
At the end of the event the members of the board elected new heads of branch clubs and working committees through an open voting.