Negative balance of foreign trade turnover with CIS countries decreased by 22%
The share of CIS countries accounted for 24% of the total volume of foreign trade turnover
Baku. 20 June. REPORT.AZ/ The volume of exports from Azerbaijan to the CIS countries in January-May 2016 amounted to 231, 909 mln USD. Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee, this is by 35.62% more than the same period last year.During the reporting period, the import to Azerbaijan decreased by 11% and amounted to 786.497 mln USD. In foreign trade with CIS countries a negative balance of 554, 588 mln USD appeared, which is less by 22.2% compared to 2015.
According to the report, the share of export operations with CIS countries account for 7.6% of the total export and import operations - 23.6% of total imports.
Exports increased in Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and decreased in Russia and Uzbekistan. Import growth is observed in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan and volume of imports from other countries decreased.
In the list of Azerbaijan's foreign trade partners Russia ranks second in terms of turnover after Italy. 739,788,mln AZN or 11.6% of total foreign trade turnover accounted for Russia.Russia ranked 8th in exports and 1st in imports.
It has share of 130 189 mln USD or 4.27% of total exports, 609.599 mln USD, or 18.3% of total imports.