Minister of Economy of Netherlands to visit Azerbaijan
A trade delegation will arrive in Azerbaijan on May 17-20
Baku. 27 April. REPORT.AZ/ "Relations between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands further developed over the past year."
Report informs, Dutch ambassador to Azerbaijan, Robert Jan Gabrielse said at a press conference on the occasion of the national holiday of the Netherlands.
The diplomat said that last year the trade turnover between the countries amounted to about 120 mln USD, and the Netherlands were among the five biggest investors in Azerbaijan.
He recalled that last year Maastricht hosted a successful business forum with the participation of 50 Azerbaijani and 90 Dutch companies:" This year, the Minister of Economic Affairs of Netherlands Henk Kamp will visit Azerbaijan, then trade delegation will arrive in Azerbaijan on May 17-20.Furthermore, several Dutch companies will participate at the exhibition Caspian Agro/World Food."
According to the ambassador, to further build business relationships, the initiative was launched to create business centers: "The Azerbaijani-Dutch business center already exists and it is controlled by the contact centers of the ADA University and the Dutch Greenport Venloo".
The diplomat also noted that the Netherlands are ready to render assistance to Azerbaijan in the development of non-oil sector of the economy.