Michael Lally: Azerbaijan is a very important trading partner for American businesses
US trade mission visits in Azerbaijan
Baku. 19 November. REPORT.AZ/ 14 American companies, including U.S. Department of Commerce officials and other dignitaries are visiting Baku on November 18-20  to explore and expand trade and business opportunities with local businesses and government agencies, Report was told in the US Embassy in Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan is a very important trading partner for American businesses. During my time serving in Baku, I saw firsthand the tremendous potential for bilateral commercial cooperation,” Deputy Assistant Secretary of U.S. Department of Commerce Michael Lally, who is leading the trade mission, said.
“The goal of this trade mission is to open doors to tremendous new export opportunities and work to attract new investment to Azerbaijan, which will further develop the close relationship between our two economies,” he added.
The mission brings together leaders in business and government to focus on strengthening business and trade relationships between the economies of U.S. and Azerbaijan.
The mission will hold several government briefings, one-on-one meetings and networking receptions.
The mission includes Baxter, Bloomberg LP, Capstone Turbine, Dow, Honeywell, Globalise, Langan, Miyamoto International, Osisoft, P&G, Thomson Reuters, Turner International, Wayback's Burgers, WSP/Parsons Brinkherhoff.