Iranian cement plant intends to increase exports to Azerbaijan
The plant in Mazandaran exports to Azerbaijan in sum of 680-700 thousand tons per year
Sari. 15 April. REPORT.AZ/ Cement plant of Mazandaran, Iran intends to increase exports to Azerbaijan.
Report informs, the deputy director of the cement plant "Neka" in Mazandaran, Bahram Latifi said at the meeting with Azerbaijani journalists in Iran.
He added that, the company is satisfied with cooperation to Azerbaijan: "We are cooperating as well with Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, but our closest partner is Azerbaijan. We have 5 years to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the year export products in the amount of 680-700 thousand tons. Last year, 680 thousand tons of cement and clinker exported to Azerbaijan, but it's less in comparison with previous years. The reason is establishing of cement plants in Azerbaijan and increasing of local production".
The deputy director added that, the company's products meet international requirements and therefore popular with Azerbaijani businessmen: "Azerbaijani entrepreneurs tend to buy our cement of brand M400 and M500."