Ketchum signing strengthens East European presence
Global communications firm Ketchum has signed an exclusive affiliation agreement with RED Communications
Baku. 21 January. REPORT.AZ/ Global communications firm Ketchum has signed an exclusive affiliation agreement with RED Communications, a leading communications agency in Azerbaijan. The agreement, which is effective immediately, builds on a successful relationship with Moscow-based Ketchum Maslov developed over the last three years, Report informs referring to the Red Communications.
Welcoming RED Communications, David Gallagher, Senior Partner and CEO of Ketchum Europe, said: “We have developed an exceptional capability across Central and Eastern Europe over the past decade, which we are further strengthening in a market with considerable potential.”
This latest signing gives the Ketchum network a total of 17 offices and affiliates across the EMEA region.“RED Communications has a highly professional and experienced team with some excellent clients. We look forward to building business both with local clients looking for international outlets and global Ketchum clients needing local support,” added Gallagher.
Based in the Azerbaijan capital, Baku, RED Communications was established in 2009, and providesstrategic PR, BTL (Below The Line) services, and digital communications. Anumber of leading local and globalcompanies are counted amongst its clients. Reputation management, media relations, crisis communications and digital communications are the core agency’s disciplines.
RED Communications Managing Partner Tatyana Mikayilova said: “We are delighted to sign the formal agreement and strengthen the relationships with Ketchum. Our successful operations in the Azerbaijan market will be now be supported with the Ketchum’s globally recognized expertise, from which our clients in the local market will benefit.We’re re excited to have all this happening at the same time as our sixth anniversary.”
As an exclusive affiliate, RED Communications will participate in the Ketchum University professional development programmes as well as in the company’s full range of global practice and new business development activities.