Iranian Minister of Communications and IT will visit Azerbaijan
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan visited Ministry of Economy
Baku. 18 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Minister of Economy, Co-chairman of the State Commission for Azerbaijani-Iranian economic, trade and humanitarian spheres, Shahin Mustafayev met with Iranian Ambassador, Javad Jahangirzadeh.
Report informs citing the Economy Ministry, Sh.Mustafayev congratulated J.Jahangirzadeh on being appointed Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished success to him in his diplomatic activity. The minister stressed high level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
He added that in January-October this year, trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran increased by 58%: "The two countries have great potential to expand cooperation in the fields of agriculture, health, transport, energy, oil and gas, tourism and others. Moreover, Iranian companies can also benefit from the opportunities of Azerbaijan's industrial parks. At the end of November, Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Co-chairman of the State Commission for economic, trade and humanitarian spheres between Azerbaijan and Iran, Mahmoud Vaezi will pay a visit to Azerbaijan. Issues of mutual interest will be discussed during the visit."
J.Jahangirzadeh stressed further expansion of Azerbaijan-Iran relations in recent years. The ambassador shared his views on the prospects of development of cooperation in various sectors of the economy.