Foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan decreased by 8%
The positive balance of trade turnover increased by 7%
Baku. 17 November. REPORT.AZ/ Volume of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan in January-October 2014 amounted to 26.556 bln dollars. Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee, compared to the same period of 2013 foreign trade turnover decreased by 7.78%.
During the period, exports totaled 19.194 bln dollars, which is less than the same period in 2013 by 3.65%. Imports of goods for 10 months amounted to 7.361 bln US dollars, which is also less than in January-July 2013 by 17.06%.
In general, Azerbaijan exported 2,207 items, imported - 5,861.
The positive balance of trade turnover amounted to 11.873 bln dollars, which is 7.1% more than the 10-month rate in 2013. In 2013, foreign trade turnover amounted to 34.687 bln dollars. Compared with 2012 foreign trade turnover increased by 3.4%. For the year exports amounted to 23.975 bln dollars, imports were equal to 10.712 bln dollars. Overall, in 2013, Azerbaijan exported 2,111 items, imported - 6,159 SKUs. The positive balance of trade turnover amounted to 13.263 bln dollars.