Exports from Azerbaijan to Russia fell sharply
Azerbaijan's exports to CIS countries declined, while imports increased
Baku. 24 June. REPORT.AZ/ The annual trade turnover between Azerbaijan and CIS countries fell by 9.51% to 1 053,8 million dollars compared to January-May 2015.
Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee,during this period exports decreased by 44.88% to 171.0 million dollars, imports on the contrary increased by 3.34% to 882.8 million dollars.According to the report the share of total exports of CIS countries is 3.24% while imports amounted to 21.7%.
81.1% of exports to CIS countries accounted for Russia. Exports to Russia on an annualized basis decreased by 42.86% and in the first five months amounted to 138.6 million dollars, imports increased by 28.9% to 660.8 million dollars.2.62% of the country's total exports, while 16.24% of imports accounted for trade transactions with Russia.