EBRD to assist consulting companies in Azerbaijan
Baku to host seminar on consulting in the field of export promotion
Baku. 7 October. REPORT.AZ/ Fifteen consulting companies from Azerbaijan will attend a three-day workshop from 7-9 October 2015 on export promotion consulting,organised by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and funded by the European Union. The aim of the training is to broaden the supply of local consultancy services that Azerbaijani consultants deliver to local small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and customise the services to the needs of export-oriented companies. The course will be ledby an international trainer in close cooperation with the EBRD, Report informs.
“Export-related consulting is a relatively new consulting field in Azerbaijan. We believe that there is a lot of export potential among small and medium-sized enterprises in Azerbaijan and that promoting the export capacities of the private sector will contribute to the development of a thriving SME sector and a more diversified economy,” said Jeff Ferry, EBRD Small Business Support Head of Regional Programme, South Caucasus and Russian Federation.
The export promotion training programme is designed for local consultants. It willhelp them to develop export potential of local SMEs by providing clients with customised services, and promote the export capacities of the private sector. Support to export-oriented enterprises is in line with EBRD priorities in Azerbaijan and the focus on promoting market-driven economic diversification.
The workshop will train local consultants in key export promotion skills, improving their understanding of the strategic and logistical factors affecting export success for SMEs. Similar export promotion trainings have been successfully organised by EBRD in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Tajikistan and Ukraine.
Sponsored by the European Union and the EBRD, the workshop is part of an on-going effort to create a thriving consultancy market to support small and medium-sized enterprises in Azerbaijan. Since starting work in Azerbaijan in 1993, the EBRD has helped over 700 enterprises access consulting know-how to help them develop and grow. The European Union has provided €3.7 million to support this work since 2003.