Commercial attaché: Exports of Azerbaijani products to Iran increased
15 million USD of goods from Azerbaijan exported to Iran over the first quarter of 2016
Baku. 31 August. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan is now the twelfth largest importer of Iranian products which is an unprecedented record in Tehran-Baku trade history.
Report informs citing the Fars, said Commercial Attaché of Iran to Azerbaijan Mohammad Ibrahim Nagizade.
According to him, Iran’s exports to Azerbaijan hit 187 million dollars in the first four month of the current Iranian year (began March 20) while the figure stood at 232 million dollars all through the earlier year.
M.I.Nagizade said there has also been a boom in the growth of Azerbaijan’s exports to Iran, as the Islamic Republic of Iran imported worth of 15 million dollars of goods from Azerbaijan over the first quarter of the current Iranian calendar year.
Iran’s commercial attaché called this development very impressive. Thus he noted Iran is seeking to supply therapeutic market of the neighboring country since they pose a high demand for medicines and medical equipment.