Clothing production in Azerbaijan reduced by 14%
At the same time, production of socks and hosiery lower there is increased
Baku. 23 April. REPORT.AZ/ Clothing production in Azerbaijan reduced by 14% and amounted to 9 232.5 thousand USD, January-March 2016.
Report informs referring to the State Committee of Statistics, during this period the production of leather goods and footwear decreased by 78.1% - to 1 225.2 thousand AZN.
During the first quarter of 2016, 8.2 thousand pairs of shoes with leather uppers, which is 79.7% less than in the previous year.
During the reporting period, the production of costumes and sets for men in the country was reduced by 725 units, knitwear - by 33%, reaching 21 thousand. At the same time, has increased production of socks and hosiery lower. So, in the first quarter, the country produced 377 thousand pairs of socks and 93.2 thousand lower knitwear units.
During this period, have been produced textiles, clothing, leather and leather products, footwear totaling 20.0 mln. AZN, in comparison with January-March 2015, textile industry production volume up by 3.2 times.