Cause of cigarette shortage in Azerbaijan unveiled
Country banned sale of cigarettes in cash
Baku. 30 January. REPORT.AZ/ Sale of cigarettes in cash was banned in Azerbaijan. Shortage of certain types of cigarette brands is observed in Baku shops due to suspension of cash sales operations.
Managers of shops that sell cigarettes told Report that approximately for a week, cash sales of tobacco products marked with excise stamps, banned, which caused widespread concern: "After that cigarettes will be sold only by card or bank transfer".
Notably, according to the amendments proposed to Article 229 of the Administrative Violations Code at the beginning of 2015, a penalty will be applied for cash purchase and sale of products, to be marked with excise labels.
In regard with concern over introduction of card system in the market for tobacco products, supplier companies told Report that awareness-raising measures had to be taken in advance for retail and wholesale facilities: "Now they are in "frozen" state. Transition to sale of cigarette via card system causes difficulties for both retail and wholesale facilities. They are not ready for it. They are careful for sales operations. If in advance educational activities were carried out, they would have no excuses to realize it", supplier companies stated.
Notably, non-cash sale of cigarettes to be carried out in two ways: by opening a card account linked to TIN through bank and conduct operations or by opening a card account in the bank (payments via card shall be made through post-terminals).