Business Prospects with Azerbaijan presented in Washington
USACC organized a session dedicated to business prospects in the Southern Caucasus and Turkey
Baku. 9 October. REPORT.AZ/ Business Prospects with Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey presented in Washington. Report informs, the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) held a presentation of the business prospects of the South Caucasus and Turkey. Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United States Elin Suleymanov talked about the existing business opportunities and potential areas of economy for investment. Ambassador noted that the development of non-energy industry has become a priority in Azerbaijan
Ambassador also highlighted the leading role of Azerbaijan in realization of the regional infrastructure projects and attraction of various businesses to the region. "Projects like Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Baku International Trade Port, creation of diverse cargo terminals make Azerbaijan a favorable place for businesses," he said.
"Regional transportation of goods will reach the next level in terms of time and quality as a result of BTK railway, the completion of which is expected in 2015.
Direct flights to New York carried out by AZAL starting from September 24 can be considered as yet another important development in the area of regional tourism and transportation infrastructure," he explained.
The event, organized in conjunction with the two leading trade institutions of the United States, attended by representatives of the Government of the United States, diplomats accredited in Washington and representatives of American companies.