Baku hosts meeting of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission
Minister Natig Aliyev: Cheapening of oil affected both countries
Baku. 4 December. REPORT.AZ/ Today Baku hosted the 12th meeting of the Azerbaijani-Kazakh intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.
Report informs, current state and prospects of cooperation between the two countries in many areas discussed at the meeting.
Co-chairman of the commission from the Azerbaijani side, Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev noted in his speech that, the trade turnover decreased between the countries, in connection with which the parties held constructive discussions and made specific proposals.
N. Aliyev noted that the discussions related to transport, standardization, agriculture, culture, tourism and other spheres:"The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan is very weak. It does not reflect our potential.Cheapening of oil affected both countries. Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are oil countries, and this is reflected in their income.At the meeting, we stressed interest in cooperation in the oil sector, in particular, the expansion of transport infrastructure.As the volume of maritime traffic grows, trade turnover will increase. We have built a logistics center in Kazakhstan.Kazakhstan is also building a logistics center in Aktau.It also creates conditions for the transportation of grain and other products to Azerbaijan."