Azerbaijan to attend international exhibition under national stand
First trade mission of Azerbaijan to attend international exhibition in China
Baku. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ Today, first trade mission of Azerbaijan begins operation.
Report informs, President of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AzPromo) Rufat Mammadov said.
According to him, a delegation of 12 companies in Azerbaijan will participate in two well-known exhibitions around the world. "The delegation will visit Hong Kong on Nov. 10-12, and Guangzhou on Nov. 13-15. These exhibition are of great importance. During the visit the delegation will hold meetings with a number of distributors and importers. Nearly 2 thousand companies with 50 thousand visitors from different countries participate in exhibitions. Azerbaijan's stand will be set up in large area of the exhibition where local products from the production will be shown. Local products will be shown here. Our company expected to sign a preliminary contract with a foreign partner".
R. Mammadov also noted that in addition to the promotion of "Made in Azerbaijan" brand, export (refund) mechanisms are applied: " This year trade mission of Azerbaijan plans to visit two more countries (the United Arab Emirates and Egypt). An official announcement will be given in the coming days. As part of the mechanisms of approval of "Made in Azerbaijan" brand, it is planned to participate under national stand.
Azerbaijan will participate in 5 exhibitions next year.