Azerbaijan restricts promotion of tobacco products
Parliament prepares to make amendments to Laws “On tobacco and tobacco products” and “On tea-growing”
Baku. 3 November. REPORT.AZ/ Agrarian policy committee of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani parliament) in today session discussed draft amendments to Laws “On tobacco and tobacco products” and “On tea-growing” sent to plenary session of the parliament.
Report informs, the amendment restricts promotion methods for sale of tobacco products.
Amendment to the law "On tobacco and tobacco products” bans promotional gifts to buyers of tobacco products.
Advertisement of tobacco and tobacco products, tobacco accessories including sticks, pipes, electronic cigarettes, cigarette papers, lighters will also be banned by new law.
According to another amendment, sellers and producers of tobacco and tobacco products cannot sign sponsorship deals in line with articles 13.4 and 28 of the law "On advertisement”.
The law "On tea growing” is matched to the law "On advertisement”, and according to proposed amendment, the phrase “Azerbaijani legislation” will be replaced by “Law on advertisement”. Thereby, according to new edition, sale and promotion of tea products, as well as ban of its sale will be regulated by “Law on advertisement”.
Amendments to both laws aim at their coherence with the law "On advertisement”.