Azerbaijan prepares draft law "On technical regulations"
Document is expected to be approved soon in Milli Majlis©
Baku. 12 April. REPORT.AZ/ The draft law "On  technical regulations" was presented to the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis). Report informs, Chairman of the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents Ramiz Hasanov said at the 4th International Caspian Energy Forum 2017.
"I believe that in near future the Parliament will adopt the document," he said.
According to him, for the first time such a bill has been prepared and submitted to the Government in 2008: “In 2008, as part of Twinning project with the EU, we have prepared draft law "On technical regulations" and submitted to the Government. Later, we made a number of changes and recently sent it to Milli Majlis in a new form."
According to the committee chairman, there are currently 940 standards in Azerbaijan: Around 45% of them aligned with international standards. Currently, 92 trademarks of Azerbaijan protected by world intellectual property organization under the brand name Made in Azerbaijan.