Azerbaijan increased export of non-oil products by 6%
In January-September 49% of foreign trade operations accounts for EU countries
Baku. 13 November. REPORT.AZ/ In January-September of this year, residents of Azerbaijan made trade operations with legal entities and individuals in 148 countries, commodities were exported to 97 countries, imported from 135 countries. Report was told in State Statistical Committee.
9.2% of trade turnover accounts for CIS countries, 48.6% - EU countries, 42.2% - other countries.
During the reporting period, the volume of foreign trade turnover amounted to 19.4676 bln USD, including export - 12.8891 bln USD, imports - 6.5785 bln USD, resulting in a positive balance of 6.3106 mln USD.
Crude oil, petroleum products, natural gas, fruits, fats and oils of vegetable or animal origin, sugar, aluminum and aluminum products, plastic and plastic products, products of the chemical industry dominated in the structure of exports, food products, ferrous metals and articles thereof, mechanisms, electrical equipment, machinery, vehicles and spare parts dominated in the structure of imports.
In January-September 2015 the volume of exports of petroleum products increased by 6% compared to the same period of 2014 and amounted to 1179.0 mln USD.