190 mln AZN concessional loan given to Azerbaijani entrepreneurs in 2016
8 106 new jobs will be created
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ The National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support (NFES) under the Ministry of Economy has allocated 189,42 mln AZN of concessional loan to entrepreneurs in 2016.
Report informs citing the fund.
According to information, 8 106 new jobs will be created by means of the loans.
Concessional loans were allocated for 2 477 projects. 94.3% or 2 336 of the projects envisage the field of agricultural production. 63.8% or 120.877 million AZN of the allocated amount directed in this direction.
0.5% or 12 of the projects are related to processing of agricultural products. Entrepreneurs, who are engaged in this field, borrowed 22.542 million AZN or 11.9% of all the funds from the NFES.
The NFES, also, announced distribution of funds allocated for loan types. According to the information, 83.2% of all funds or 157.652 million AZN were given to 41 projects as large loan. It means a total of 1.6% of all the projects and considers opening of 3 813 new jobs.
12.1% of funds allocated or 22.878 million AZN directed to 2 402 projects, which consists 97% of the projects and considers opening o 3 398 jobs.