Nakhchivan to host Week of Islamic Films
Baku. 17 September. REPORT.AZ/ The Week of Islamic Films will be held in Nakhchivan, Report informs citing the Ministry of Culture of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The demonstration of the films to start on September 24 will be held at the Ganjlik Center until September 30. On the first day of the event, the audience will watch the Azerbaijani film "Nabat", directed by Elchin Musaoglu.
On September 25 and 27, Iranian films including "I want to go to school" (directed by Hana Makhmalbaf), "Rain", "Youth of the Great" (directed by Elyar Ishmukhamedov), jointly produced by Uzbek and Tajik cinematographers on 26, the film "Ulak" (directed by Çağan Irmak) will be screened.
On September 29, the cinema lovers will watch the film "Niyyat" (directed by Samir Karimoglu) produced in Azerbaijan. On the last day of the "Week of Islamic Films", a documentary of the Turkish director Kürşat Kızbaş "The Dance of Love" will be shown.