Mexican artist: I had never expected such a beautiful city
I got a very positive impression from Azerbaijan
Baku. 8 July. REPORT.AZ/ "I became very fond of Baku, I really loved it, filled with lights, beautiful buildings, glamour and lovely people."
Mexican artist Margarita Morales, who presented her exhibition in Baku, said to Report.
The artist said that during her visit to Azerbaijan, she visited Shaki and Lahij, but she would like to visit the rest of the country: " Unfortunately I haven´t had any information at all about Azerbaijan, but as soon I landed I got a very positive impression, and when I went outside it was even better, starting from the airport, and all the beautiful lighted buildings, the people - Everything seemed so very kind and gentle."
She also noted the similarity between Mexico and the Azerbaijanis, such as the hospitality and warmth and easy going.
M.Morales also added that during the visit, she got familiarized with the works of Azerbaijani artists, noting that she liked their work.
On June 9-30, M.Morales's exhibition was held at the Museum of National Art of Azerbaijan, where her paintings about Azerbaijan were also exhibited.