Leyla Aliyeva's charity exhibition opens in Moscow
The purpose of project Live Life is to draw attention to environmental problems
Moscow. 28 April. REPORT.AZ/ A charitable exhibition of the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairman of the AMOR, Leyla Aliyeva, has opened in Moscow.
Russian Bureau of Report informs, exhibition was prepared by the IDEA Foundation in cooperation with the Russian Academy of Arts and Moscow Museum of Modern Art. The event is dedicated to the Year of Ecology in Russia.
The aim of the project is to draw attention to environmental problems.
"Through art, we wanted to show how fragile our planet is, and how much it needs our protection," Leyla Aliyeva said at the opening ceremony.
Opening ceremony of the exhibition at the Zurab Tsereteli Art Gallery, the Museum and Exhibition Complex of the Russian Arts Academy was attended by the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, as well Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov, Executive Director of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alekperov, Artist Tair Salakhov, representatives of the creative intelligentsia of Moscow.
The basis of the exposition is the works of the founder of IDEA Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. She has already demonstated her paintings in Paris, Berlin, London.
The exhibition also features works by 9 another Azerbaijani and Russian masters. Non-indifference to the problems of the environment is a theme that united Azerbaijani and Russian artists.
Adviser to Governor of the Moscow region Narmin Shiraliyeva noted the emotionality of Leyla Aliyeva’s paintings.
The problem of many contemporary artists is that their style is smeared from work to work, and here there is absolutely their own style: very powerful, very recognizable, "noted Narmin Shiralieva.
An exhibition called Live Life was made charitable by the IDEA Foundation: the money collected from the sale of paintings is planned to be used to restore the ecosystem of the largest river of Transcaucasia, Kura, in particular to restore the sturgeon population there.
The exhibition will last until May 24, 2017. During this period, everyone can visit the exhibition and buy the work they liked.