Heydar Aliyev Center hosts opening ceremony of IV International Mugham Festival
The festival lasts up to March 18
Baku.12 March.REPORT.AZ/ On March 11, at the Heydar Aliyev Center was held an opening ceremony of the IV International Mugham Festival entitled "The World of Mugham" (Muğam aləmi).
Report informs, the event was attended by officials, cultural figures and art.
At the opening of the festival was read an appeal of the First Lady, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva to the participants of the IV International Mugham Festival.
This festival will be held in Baku for the fourth time.
At the opening ceremony of the IV International Mugham Festival was a concert with performances by Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named U.Hajibeyov and State Choir.
At the festival will feature musicians and musical groups from Turkey, Iran, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Tajikistan, the United States, France, Britain, Lebanon, Spain, Germany, Jordan, Russia, China, India, Tunisia, Belgium, Slovenia and the Netherlands.
The National Museum of Azerbaijani History of ANAS held a symposium at the IV International Mugham Festival "Mugham Alemi". The event attended by musicians from Azerbaijan and other countries, famous singers, masters of mugham.
The symposium represents an important theoretical and practical significance, perform scientists and musicians from 40 countries.
The symposium is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Ministry of Education, the Union of Composers of Azerbaijan and Fund of Culture of Azerbaijan.
The festival, the International Mugham Center, the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic in Baku Jazz Center concerts.
The festival will end on March 18. The closing ceremony will be held in Heydar Aliyev Palace.