"Flying carpet" exhibition will open in Austria
Baku. 10 April. REPORT.AZ/ The opening ceremony of the "Flying Carpet" exhibition, which unites young artists from Azerbaijan and Austria, will be held in the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Vienna, Austria on April 12.
Report was informed in the press service of the Museum, the organizers of the exhibition are Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, Azerbaijani Culture Center in Vienna and University of Applied Arts Vienna.
The opening ceremony will be attended by representatives of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Austria, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, University of Applied Arts Vienna and the Azerbaijan State Art Academy.
The "Flying Carpet" exhibition is the final part of the "Crossing" project. Students from Azerbaijan and Austria worked on the project for seven months on the creation of their project in various techniques. The goal of the project is to discover the relationship between periods in carpet weaving and to preserve and develop traditions of this art.
Notably, the exhibition will last until May 10 at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Vienna.