Famous Azerbaijani actress celebrates 70
Shafiga Mamedova marks her birthday today
Baku. 30 March. REPORT.AZ/ Today is the birthday of People's Artist, laureate of the State Prize of the USSR, the chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan Shafiga Mammadova.
Report informs, Shafiga Mamedova turns 70.
Shafiga Mamedova was born in 1945 in the city of Derbent. In 1968 she graduated from the actors department of the Azerbaijan State Theatre Institute. In 1980, for her role in the play Dilara in 'Summer days of the city' Shafiga Mammadova was awarded the State Prize of Azerbaijan, in 1981 she was awarded the State Prize of the USSR for her role as wife of the investigator in the film of Rasim Odzhagov - Interrogation.
In 1968, the actress was accepted to the troupe of Academic National Drama Theatre.
She has created unforgettable images of Gertrude in Hamlet by Shakespeare, Sona in The Rebound Girl by Alexander Shirvanzade, Masha in The Living Corpse by Leo Tolstoy, Sevda in Khayyam by Huseyn Javid, Pyrpyz Sona in the Bunch of crazy by Jalil Mammadguluzadeh and others.
In 1980, she moves away from the theater and begins teaching at ASUCA.
Shafiga Mammadova also created interesting characters in such films as Nigella, Dede Korkut, Interrogation, Bizim Jabish muallim, Birthday, The price of happiness and others.
By order of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev Shafiga Mammadova awarded Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.