Baku will host demonstration of art installation by famous German artist
The exhibition opens on March 10 at Kapellhaus
Baku. 5 March. REPORT.AZ/ Baku will host demonstration of art installation by famous German artist Mischa Kuball.
Report was informed in the German Embassy in Baku.
The report says, the idea to make ‘Space-Speech-Speed’ in Kapellhaus came to Mischa Kuball while he was visiting Baku in December upon invitation of Goethe-Zentrum Baku, the local branch of international cultural organization – Goethe-Institut. For one month the main hall of Kapellhaus will be transformed into a mesmerizing light installation that calls for meditation and relaxation.
The exhibition opens on Saturday, March 10, 2018 at Kapellhaus (35, 28 May street) and lasts till April 8. Vernissage starts from 18:00 onwards and artist talk (in English with consecutive translation into Azerbaijani) takes place at 19:00.
Exhibition regular hours are Wednesday - Sunday, from 14:00 to 20:00.
German artist Mischa Kuball works extensively with light that he describes as an effective tool to operate in the urban structure. The artist’s interventions enchant the space by equally powerful use of light and darkness that highlight previously unnoticeable details, convert ordinary into unordinary and transform the space unrecognizably. Less is more and minimalism is eloquently strong in Mischa Kuball’s works. Be it a museum commissioned work or a site-specific installation, the space transforms into a place for reflections and appeasement.
Throughout his 40 years artistic practice Mischa Kuball’s has focused on giving a platform and creating opportunity to many to express themselves through the means of his art.
Unlike ‘res.o.nant’, ‘Space-Speech-Speed’ light installation is accompanied by silence. Currently, a part of permanent display at the Center for International Light Art in Unna, Germany, it was first shown in 1999 in The Power Plant in Toronto, Canada.