Baku to host Water and Fire-Barocco Mugam Concert
Water and Fire-Barocco Mugam Concert will be held on 19 April, 2019 at Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Report informs that the concert is organized by Ca` Foscari University in Venice in collaboration with United Cultures.
Never performed before, Water and Fire–Barocco Mugam Concert wants to recreate the history of Venice and Baku and merges two apparently distant musical genres, but which actually have several points of contact, first of all the melodic and harmonious aspects.
The concert will see the extraordinary participation of the important artists from Italy and Azerbaijan: Giovanni De Zorzi-professor of Ethnomusicology at the Ca' Foscari in Venice, Luisa Sello-Ambassador of Italian Culture in the World, Stefano Muscaritolo-Italian composer and Farida Mammadova, Sahib Pashazade, Togrul Asadullayev, Soltan Aliyev, Kamalia Alizade accompanied by the Orchestra of Baku Opera Theater directed by Eyyub Guliyev.