Baku Metro launches exhibition titled "Azerbaijan's outstanding artists"
The exhibition features 85 paintings and graphic works from the 17th century to the present day
Baku. 20 December. REPORT.AZ/ An exhibition called "Azerbaijan's outstanding artists" was organized at Nariman Narimanov station of Baku Metro CJSC.
Report informs that the exhibition is being held in collaboration with the National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan, within the framework of the Metro Gallery project.
Spokesman of Baku Metro Bakhtiyar Mammadov has announced the opening of the exhibition. He said that after acquaintance with the works at the exhibition, it is possible to watch their works in the virtual form via the code on them.
The sector director of the Ministry of Culture Intigam Humbatov attending the event, praised such projects and emphasized that the exhibition was a special contribution to the promotion of Azerbaijani culture and art in public transport.
Notably, 85 paintings and graphic works related to the collection of the National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan from the 17th century to the present day are featured at the exhibition. The six-month exhibition will feature examples of creativity of Mirza Gadim Irevani, Azim Azimzade, Taghi Tagiyev, Mikayil Abdullayev, Boyukaga Mirzazade, Sattar Bahlulzade, Tahir Salahov, Chingiz Farzaliyev and other artists, who occupy an important place in the history of fine art of Azerbaijan.