Azerbaijani sand artist: I often create paintings on patriotic themes - VIDEO
Azerbaijani sand artist: I often create paintings on patriotic themes
Novruz Ahmadov came to Turkey six years ago and is now studying at the faculty of law at the Dicle University in Diyarbakir. The Azerbaijani student is famous for his sand paintings.
Novruz Ahmadov told Report that he had been practicing sand painting for four years: "This is a new kind of art, and neither Azerbaijan nor Turkey has a tutor in sand painting. I started watching videos made by people in Israel and Russia and tried to follow them. Then I started to develop my knowledge by using my imagination."
The young artist said he frequently refers to patriotic themes: "For example, the compositions on the topics of "Khojaly tragedy," "Heydar Aliyev's life," "April battles," "Independent Azerbaijan," "Battle under Canakkale," "Ataturk's life," "Refugees in Turkey" were applauded by people. Both the governor's administration and municipality are inviting me to attend events in Diyarbakir. The most memorable was the event organized by the governor's administration. I created a 10-minute composition at the end of which I saw the entire audience, including the governor, crying. That was an unforgettable moment for me."
Novruz Ahmadov's "Crying carnations" that he created at an event on the occasion of the January 20 tragedy, held on the initiative of Azerbaijan's Consulate General at the Dicle University in Kars, caused great interest and was widely covered.
"I, as an Azerbaijani, brought the January 20 tragedy to the Turkish people in the most proper way. The tears I saw in the eyes of hundreds of people in the hall at the end of the composition assured me that this story of heroism would not be forgotten either in Azerbaijan or in Turkey."
Ahmadov said he plans to study the sand painting in detail and create larger projects in the future.