Azerbaijani mugham performers win 10,000 dollars in international competition
Baku. 11 September. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan has been represented by instrumental music band "Mugham" led by honored artist Sahib Pashazade in Makom international competition held in Shakhrisabz, Uzbekistan this year.
Report informs citing Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan that Azerbaijan was represented by mugham performers - honored artist Nigar Shabanova, laureate of the International Mugham Contest in Baku Abgul Mirzaliyev, Kamal Nuriyev (tar perfomer), honored artist Togrul Asadullayev (in kamancha), honored artist Chinara Heydarova (in kanon), honored artist of Azerbaijan, Emin Jabrailov (in drum ).
The soloist of Azerbaijan's Heyrati band Nigar Shabanova and Uzbekistan's Sakil ensemble shared the first place. Irani and Indian musicians won the second place and the representatives of Japan, Turkmenistan and Tunisia became the third.