Azerbaijani film featuring national traditions presented
Fidan Hajiyeva: Henna ceremony is a tradition without analogy
Baku. 25 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Khinayakhdi night"  (Henna night) film by People's Artist of Azerbaijan, soloist of the Opera and Ballet Theater, Fidan Hajiyeva was presented.
Report informs, the film director is Nail Naiboghlu, scriptwriter Nazila Safarli. The film, featuring Azerbaijan's traditions, will be shown not only in the country, but also abroad. In the screenplay, F. Hajiyeva performs national music in English, while N. Safarli performed the Gözəlim, yar gözəlim song from Arshin mal alan operetta. The twenty-minute movie fully reflects Azerbaijani traditions.
F.Hajiyeva added that Henna ceremony is a tradition without analogy: "We tried to show each detail in the film. Many famous singers around the world use our patterns. We tried to show that these ornaments, khoncha belongs to our people. We will continue to propagandize our traditions".