Quasi-championship in Khankendi - outcome of intermediaries who play the fool for many years - COMMENT
The letter expresses deep concern about the organization of such a competition
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has been violated as a result of occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas. International mediators mediate the peaceful settlement of this problem.
However, the result is still zero. Thanks to the mediators, the separatist criminal regime in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is "flourishing", and even it tries to hold various events.
In fact, the boundaries are inviolable according to the international law regulating intergovernmental relations and the Helsinki act.A little bit earlier, we would like to approach the topic widely. The final act of conference on security and cooperation in European signed by NATO countries and all the countries of Eastern Europe in Helsinki on Aug. 1, 1975, it is known as Helsinki agreements or Helsinki accords.
The first basket included ten principles covering political and military issues, territorial integrity, the definition of borders, peaceful settlement of disputes and the implementation of confidence building measures between opposing militaries. The Republic of Azerbaijan signed the act in 1992. Thus, any violation of territorial integrity, or any attempt in this direction, is the support of separatism.
In June this year, separatists' football competition will be held in Khankendi, the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. The Confederation of Independent Football Association (CONIFA) of the unrecognized was organized in 2013. Its headquarters are in Sweden. This organization is not officially recognized by the FIFA - Federation Internationale de Football Association and the Association of European Football Federations. Teams from separatist teams Nagorno-Karabakh, Ukraine, Luhansk, Donetsk, Abkhazia and South Ossetia (Georgia), Sardinia, Padania (Italy), "Western Armenia in Turkey’s Van, Sekey (Romania), Lapland (Finland), Nicaragua and others will participate in competition. By the way, chairman of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev sent a protest letter to CONIFA.
The letter expresses deep concern about the organization of such a competition: "Armenia's military aggression has resulted in the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan's territory - Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 regions. Armenia has carried out a massive ethnic cleansing of the Azerbaijanis in the occupied territories, including Nagorno-Karabakh. The ethnic cleansing policy has resulted in the displacement of more than 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons. More than 80,000 members of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region have been settled in different regions of Azerbaijan as IDP’s for more than 30 years. "This tournament organized by CONIFA is a gross violation of the norms and principles of international law, contrary to the official position of the international organization supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the world community".
The letter emphasizes that the only football club authorized to represent Karabakh is the Azerbaijani football club of the same name. "Currently, this club is based in Baku, far from the native Agdam, occupied and destroyed by Armenians," the statement says.
The upcoming action is an attempt to exert political pressure and, of course, a manifestation of disrespect for the norms and principles of international law. As is known, the UN Security Council adopted 4 resolutions demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian occupying forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. It is obvious that the patrons of the initiated event indulge separatism. So the question is, who finances all these "teams"? Looking at the list of participants, everything becomes clear. Apparently, there are countries more than the rest supporting separatists of Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Lugansk, Donetsk and Nagorno-Karabakh.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - US, Russia and France, acting as mediators for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, preferred to remain silent. The international community is well aware that the keys to the resolution of conflicts in Nagorno-Karabakh, Lugansk, Donetsk, Abkhazia and South Ossetia are in the hands of Russia. Then the conclusion is that Russia is aware of the idea of holding a quasi-championship in Khankendi.
Apparently, France is not at all concerned about the participation in the upcoming sport battles of the "team" from Nice.County joined France at the end of the XIX century. Over 1 million people live in Nice.It is part of Italy, but there is no open confrontation on this issue.
Note that Corsica is seeking independence from France. That is, France suffers from separatist aspirations, but for some reason remains silent about the provocative venture of holding the tournament in Khankendi.
And this is despite the fact that France is the mediator of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement, and therefore must express its attitude to the issue - the mission obliges.Mediation, as is well known, presupposes respect and unconditional trust in mediator, because he must be authoritative for the parties to the conflict, and France, with his tacit consent, undermines his credibility and risks losing credibility.
Thus, the “championship” organized by Armenians threatened the peace talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.The support and inspiration of separatism is contrary to the norms and principles of international law. The “Championship” is intended to be held in the region, where, with the comprehensive assistance of the 366th motorized rifle regiment of the Russian army, the Armenians committed the Khojaly genocide. So, the organizers and inspirers share with Armenians the responsibility for committing this monstrous crime. Some are reckless with the “championship”, waving a hand and saying “so what?”. International mediators oppose the military denouement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and do nothing themselves, thus condoning the occupiers. After many years of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, these same mediators so openly did not recognize Armenia as an invader country. Their silence and inaction unleash the hands of the separatists, delaying the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In other words, the Armenian venture to hold football competition in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan is a consequence of the 25-year inaction of the OSCE Minsk Group.
This is a blatant disregard for the Helsinki Act and aiding separatism.