Nine-month old new Armenia - dominating violence - COMMENT
Nine-month old new Armenia - dominating violence - COMMENT Citizens of Armenia, that does not abandon their occupation policy, die in non-combat conditions in Nagorno-Karabakh
February 14, 2019 10:21
Baku. 14 February. REPORT.AZ/ 9 months have passed since the change of power in Armenia. However, the new political forces are still making promises, speaking but delaying peace.
Let's take a look at the situation in Armenia headed by Nikol Pashinyan's government. The national currency of the country (dram) has devalued prompting an increase in daily commodity prices, including bread. By the information, the price of flour has risen straight after the devaluation of the national currency. As a result, the price of other bakeries increased. Such a situation had a negative impact on the low income population. Notably, 32-35% of the country's population live beyond the poverty line.
By the way, citizens of Armenia, that does not abandon their occupation policy, die in non-combat conditions in Nagorno-Karabakh.
A serviceman of the Armenian Army Frunzik Tamazyan (born in 2000) died in occupied territories of Azerbaijan from initial hepatic insufficiency, heart failure. This fact shows that Armenia, which keeps Nagorno-Karabakh under occupation, sends its citizens with health issues to “military service". But Armenian citizens do not want to serve in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Therefore, official Yerevan sends poor and sick people to Karabakh. Because the offsprings of wealthy people can escape military service in Karabakh as their parents do not want their children to become the victims of provocations. Generally, the Armenian army is experiencing obsolescence. Young people who are in the military service face tortures. Those who can't stand it, kill their commanders. On February 11, at about 17:00, an ordinary serviceman shot Senior Lieutenant Mesrop Grigoryan dead with a machine gun. Moreover, the number of losses in the Armenian army is concealed from the public. An Armenian soldier identified as Edgar Grigoryan suffered fatal gunshot injuries on New Year, with authorities providing no information on the incident.
Three servicemen S. Torosyan, M. Manukyan and A. Marabyan have received variou injuries as a result of grenade explosion in one of the military units in Armenia on December 31, 2018. The Armenian Investigative Committee confirmed the information last day.
Meanwhile, according to local media, the building of the Armenian Armavir province administration is surrounded by protesters almost every day. It was noted that residents of Haykashen, Arshaluys, Vardashen and other villages of the province complained about local authorities: "Residents are tired of demanding justice. They say that nothing has changed in the country. Simply, new people preserved the old injustice."
Notably, on February 4, there was a clash between residents and police officers in Arshalus village of the Armavir province of Armenia. The residents demanded the resignation of Zarzand Grigoryan, the former deputy defense minister, the former deputy, the nephew of imprisoned Manvel Grigoryan, and the head of the executive branch of the village.
In fact, the Kremlin-Yerevan relations have not normalized. It is no secret that the Armenian economy is more dependent on Russia. This is proven by the fact that Gazprom-Armenia – branch of Russia's state-owned company Gazprom operates in this country. The price surge on natural gas sold to Armenia from $ 150 to $ 165 per thousand cubic meters is a sign of the relations between the two countries. However, nine months ago the official Yerevan negotiated with Russia to reduce the price of this fuel. A similar attempt by Nikol Pashinyan resulted in a $ 15 increase in gas price. On January 25, the Armenian Prime Minister visited Russia. However, Russian President Vladimir Putin did not need to meet with him. Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev met with Nikol Pashinyan. This is a factor showing that cold relations are not yet warmed up.
The Russian side has put up refusal from the concession management of the South Caucasus Railway CJSC for discussion. On October 13, 2008, the Armenian Railways LLC was handed over to the balance sheet of the South Caucasus Railway CJSC, which is a subsidiary of Russian Railways LLC. The company assumed such commitments as increasing its long-term effectiveness and financial resources, enhancing the quality of services, increasing transport capacity in Armenia, expanding the range on Europe and Asia. This can be another example of a lack of good relations between the parties.
Hence, the new 9-month-old government in Armenia is making new attempts to demonstrate its commitment to Russia. Some time ago there was reports that Moscow wanted Yerevan to show its position on Syria, because Armenia participated in the humanitarian aid sent to Syria with Russia within the framework of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) during Serzh Sargsyan's presidency. On February 8, Nikol Pashinyan sent a group of 83 people and humanitarian aid to Syria. The country's public views it as the "arbitrariness" of the government. It is reported that the issue had not been discussed in parliament: "By doing so Pashinyan committed a gross violation of Armenian legislation." According to Armenian commentators, Article 5 in chapter 5 of the Law on Defense stipulates that Armenian armed forces can operate peacefully on the territory of the country only under international treaties. According to their claim, there is no such agreement. It is underlined that the head of government and the Defense Ministry make a different statement on this issue. The article called “Armenian government's Syria bluff or adulation to Putin with Armenian flag?" condemned Nikol Pashinyan’s behavior. At the same time, the US State Department also said that Nikol Pashinyan did not support his activities outside of international treaties:
“We recognize the desire of other nations to respond to the humanitarian situation in Syria, and we share the concerns about protection of religious minorities in the Middle East. However, we do not support any engagement with the Syrian military forces, whether that engagement is to provide assistance to civilians or is military in nature,” the response of the U.S. Department of State, provided by U.S. Embassy in Armenia says.
“Nor do we support any cooperation between Armenia and Russia for this mission. Russia has partnered with the Assad regime to slaughter civilians and trigger a humanitarian catastrophe. Russia continues to protect the Assad regime and its atrocities on a global stage,” the response says.
It seems that the main word about the new Armenia is arbitrariness. This government and the president do not respect parliament of their country, ignore international norms. Nikol Pashinyan's irresponsibility is manifested in his speeches on Karabakh. In fact, it should be this way: nothing else is expected from the neglect of the natural and legal rights of others who do not respect the laws of their country and supreme legislature, conceal the losses in soldiers and military power from their citizens, do not hear the voices of ordinary villagers, deceive Armenian society. The state governed by Nikol Pashinyan, who speaks ridiculous and illogical things about the Nagorno-Karabakh and the Azerbaijani community, would probably be like that. He cannot be called a democrat. A democrat also means fair, not violating the others' rights. The Prime Minister talked about strengthening the economy in parliament last day. The question is how Pashinyan intends to implement this idea? The stable development of the Armenian economy depends on the liberation of Nagorno - Karabakh. It is possible to predict that the economy will not be built with TV marathons. Thus, the recent developments give grounds to say that arbitrariness reigns in the 9-month-old Armenia.