Expert: Azerbaijan's rail system is an essential part of Belt and Road Initiative
​Expert: Azerbaijan's rail system is an essential part of Belt and Roa
Azerbaijan's rail system is an essential part of Belt and Road Initiative, financed by the People's Republic of China, US political expert Peter Tase told report.
According to him, it is not a coincidence that Beijing has pursued this trajectory: ‘It is important to note that Azerbaijan's rail system is among the most efficient in the World and an essential part to Economic and Financial growth of the Central Asian Nations and for bolstering trade end commerce between South East Asian nations and South - Eastern European Region. Azerbaijan under the Leadership of President Ilham Aliyev has pursued a great national policy towards developing a solid Rail Cargo System and strengthening national economy through."
The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is a global development strategy adopted by the Chinese government involving infrastructure development and investments in 152 countries and international organizations in Asia, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and the Americas. The leader of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, originally announced the strategy during official visits to Indonesia and Kazakhstan in 2013. "Belt" refers to the overland routes for road and rail transportation, called "the Silk Road Economic Belt"; whereas "road" refers to the sea routes, or the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road. Azerbaijan was the first country in Caucasus supporting the initiative. Therefore, Azerbaijan plays a role of logistics center, junction and bridge in implementation of the strategy.
According to the US expert, the Republic of Azerbaijan has shown to the world that it is a principal component and tremendous security factor for the development of Europe and Western Asia: "Under the Leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the Government of Azerbaijan has embraced major logistical and transportation projects at the regional level, since 2005 - 2006, together with Turkey and Georgia; the ongoing global project of Belt and Road Initiative - financed by the People's Republic of China - is a large undertaking that will certainly benefit all of Asian nations and the South East European Countries. In the framework of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), the Government of Azerbaijan is way ahead, if compared to any other country across Eurasia; and the people of Azerbaijan very soon will receive the economic and financial benefits of this major infrastructure project that will receive trillions of dollars from Beijing, that will be invested in infrastructure projects in Asia, Europe and Africa. The present BRI intercontinental project will deliver a major economic growth and reinvigorate the infrastructure, cargo and logistical network across Europe and Asia."
He added that Beijing is committed to improve the state of world economy, at the same time plans to expand its role as a major geopolitical actor in Africa, Latin America including Central America: "Today the negotiations between Washington and Beijing are not delivering any key results. It is a fact that BRI initiative is an ambitious project and Beijing is committed to fulfill all promised projects based on a pre-determined timetable; and the Republic of Azerbaijan is poised to ripe the fruits and economic benefits of this major investment."
As part of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to China in December 2015, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azerbaijan and China on joint promotion of creation of the Silk Road Economic Belt.