Armenian bravado: Yerevan intends to become UN SC member after 12 years - COMMENT
​Armenian bravado: Yerevan intends to become UN SC member after 12 yea
Baku. 5 January. REPORT.AZ/ A few days ago, Armenia’s Acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan spoke in his interview to public television channel of the country about putting forward Yerevan’s candidacy for non-permanent membership to the UN Security Council.
However, there is need to clarify some points in this regard. Mnatsakanyan forget to point out that the matter is about US Security Council’s elections to be held in 2031 for non-permanent membership of Armenia in 2032-2033. In other words, after 12 years.
It would be better to remind that refraining from struggle with Azerbaijan,Armenia withdrew its candidacy during elections to UN Security Council in 2011. At that time, Armenian side set its candidacy for 2031. Winning the elections, Azerbaijan left behind Slovenia and Hungary and became member of the UN Security Council in 2012-2013.
It’s not possible now to say what countries will put forward candidacy for 2031 elections. That’s why Armenia may face uneasy competition in these elections.
It’s difficult to say reasons for Yerevan’s intention to become non-permanent member of the UN SC. However, this is either just a claim towards the internal auditorium or a feeling of enviousness against Azerbaijan, which is more successful than Armenia.
It should be noted in any way that according to the Charter, the UN SC bears responsibility for protection of peace and security and an occupier country should not be represented in this organization.