Russia considers the '3+3' format important for enhancing the interconnection of the South Caucasus region, ensuring consistent and harmonious cooperation between countries and participants in areas of mutual interest, Deputy Director of the IV Department of the CIS Countries of the Russian Foreign Ministry Dmitry Masyuk said at the opening of the scientific and educational program of the Gorchakov Fund "Caucasian Dialogue" at the Mashuk knowledge center, Report informs referring to Russian media.
"In the future, we consider this format as one of the supporting elements of the Eurasian security architecture. We are confident that the active participation of all members in the work of '3+3', including Georgia, for which the doors remain open, will be the key to the success and prosperity of the entire region," he noted.