The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is not going to take steps to close the Armenian nuclear power plant, IAEA Director General Rafael Grossi told Armenpress, commenting on Türkiye’s appeal to take measures to close the Metsamor nuclear power plant.
"If there is an issue related to the nuclear plant, we will immediately report it to the government and be the first to say that there is a problem and some action needs to be taken. But for now, we are confident that its operation can continue," he said.
According to him, Armenia continues to work with the IAEA to strengthen the safety of the plant. The necessary repair work has been carried out on the territory of the nuclear power plant, so the service life can be extended by several years.
The nuclear power plant is located 16 km from Türkiye. The plant was built between 1969 and 1977 on the territory of the Armenian SSR near the city of Metsamor. The Turkish side has repeatedly appealed to the IAEA with a request to assist in the closure of the nuclear power plant, since it may pose a danger due to the expiration of its service life.
In October 2023, the Turkish Foreign Ministry announced that the nuclear power plant was under the consideration of the IAEA.
"The IAEA and the European Union have determined that the safety status of the plant does not meet current technical standards. The Agency continues to work to address safety deficiencies associated with the plant's structural deficiencies. IAEA staff periodically conduct visits and inspections in Armenia, and after each mission, a detailed report is made," the Turkish Foreign Ministry said in a statement.