Deputy Speaker of Verkhovna Rada: 200,000 square kilometers of territory have been mined in Ukraine
A demining project is being implemented between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, which is very important for Ukraine since 200,000 square kilometers of Ukrainian territory have been mined, Olena Kondratiuk, the Deputy Speaker of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, told Report.
She stressed that any cooperation in this direction is very important for Ukraine.
Kondratyuk also spoke about the joint project with Azerbaijan regarding the rehabilitation of children from her country. The vice speaker said that Kyiv has good projects with Baku, and discussions are being held with the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine regarding the projects: "I would like to thank Azerbaijan for its humanitarian assistance provided to Ukraine. We have very good projects in this direction with Baku. We will continue the project on the rehabilitation of Ukrainian children. So far, we have sent two groups of children of Ukrainian soldiers to Azerbaijan. Some of them are orphans. Against the background of the upcoming winter season, Russia may strike at infrastructure facilities. Therefore, any humanitarian aid from Azerbaijan is very important for us," she added.