Armenia's non-parliamentary parties push for EU membership referendum
The Democratic Forces Platform, consisting of several non-parliamentary parties, is urging the Armenian government to hold a referendum on joining the European Union within the next 3-4 months.
The proposal was announced by Hovsep Khurshudyan, head of the Free Citizen public organization, during a recent forum attended by representatives of various public organizations and political parties.
Notably absent from the discussion was a representative from the ruling Civil Contract party, as stated by the event organizers.
Aram Sargsyan, leader of the Republic party, emphasized the public significance of the issue, prompting discussions within the parliamentary committee on European integration and plans for hearings in the National Assembly.
This development follows the announcement that the parliament's standing committee on European integration will organize parliamentary hearings on June 21 to discuss the "Proposal to hold a referendum on Armenia's application for membership in the European Union."