Thailand arrests 100 people for operating in border scam center
Thailand's police on March 5 detained 100 people for their alleged involvement in a scam center in Cambodia, its first arrest of Thai nationals in a regional crackdown on massive fraud operations, Report informs via Reuters.
Arrest warrants were also issued for two Chinese nationals who were alleged "gang leaders", stemming from a raid of a scam center last month by Thai and Cambodian police in the Cambodian town of Poipet, Police General Thatchai Pitaneelaboot said.
Scam centers have operated along Thailand's borders with neighbors Myanmar and Cambodia for years, but the high-profile abduction in Thailand of a Chinese actor who ended up in a Myanmar boiler room sparked a multinational effort to dismantle the network. He has since been returned home.
Criminal syndicates have trafficked hundreds of thousands of people to work in sprawling compounds that use sophisticated techniques to trick people into transferring funds, generating illicit revenues running into billions of dollars each year, according to a United Nations report.