Russian MFA comments on possibility of granting asylum to illegal migrants in Armenia
The issue of migration has become such an acute problem for London that they have decided to send illegal migrants to Armenia, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at the briefing, Report informs.
"This is more like the 'Rwanda scheme.' But in the present case, it seems to me that Yerevan itself should comment on such issues. We heard the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry and they also said that there were no talks about this," she stressed.
Zakharova emphasized that this is a classic scheme traditionally used by the British: "We understand that the issue of migration has become acute for London. For this reason, they are ready to pay enough money to put their ideas into practice in such a colonial style. But this step should not be taken against Armenia. Because they are making noise in the West that they supposedly want to ensure the security of this country. Does Armenia really need this now?"