Russian MFA: EU's efforts to normalize Baku-Yerevan relations are ineffective
The efforts of the European Union in the process of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia are ineffective, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at the briefing, Report informs.
"Every day we are more and more convinced that the EU makes no contribution to the normalization of relations between Baku and Yerevan. On the contrary, representatives of the EU are engaged in various provocations, intelligence activities, and propaganda work," Zakharova pointed out.
The spokesperson added that it is not surprising that this activity of the EU is not accepted by the countries of the region, which do not want foreign interference in the issues in the South Caucasus.
Zakharova also mentioned that the goal of the EU and NATO is not real assistance to the settlement of Azerbaijan-Armenia: "The West, turning the South Caucasus into another arena of geopolitical competition, continues to militarize this region, ignoring the interests of local residents, and in fact, it is putting an end to the fulfilment of the duties for the peaceful development of the region in the near future."