Kairat Sarybay: Azerbaijan has unique experience in post-conflict reconstruction
Azerbaijan has unique experience in the issue of post-conflict reconstruction, CICA Secretary General Ambassador Kairat Sarybay said at a briefing in Kazakhstan's Embassy, Report informs.
Sarybay also noted that post-conflict rehabilitation is taking place in solidarity with the international community.
According to Sarybay, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov confirmed that the CICA transformation process will continue.
“We are talking about improving the institutional basis of the CICA, including the adoption of the charter. Until today, the function of the charter was performed by the Almaty Act, but there is an urgent need to change the charter,” he said.
“The CICA unites even those countries that do not have diplomatic relations with each other. I really hope that the upcoming period of Azerbaijan’s chairmanship will contribute to the development of the process of contacts among the CICA participating countries,” he said.
Sarybay also noted that Azerbaijan’s chairmanship will begin after the meeting of the foreign ministers of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
“The transfer of chairmanship from Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan will take place during the meeting of our two ministers in Baku,” he emphasized.