Azerbaijani, Czech FMs explore bilateral relations
A telephone conversation took place between Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic, Jan Lipavsky, Report informs, referring to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
During the phone call, the ministers discussed cooperation issues between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic in political, economic, energy and other spheres, as well as the regional situation.
They emphasized that the existing political dialogue and consultation mechanism between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, as well as mutual visits and contacts, contribute to the development of two countries’ relations both in bilateral and multilateral platforms.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the current level of development of Azerbaijan-Czech economic and trade relations.
During the telephone conversation, views were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.